Citizenship

 

The Vanuatu Citizenship Act was amended in 2014 to allow dual Citizenship.

Vanuatu Residents may apply for Vanuatu Citizenship if they have been a resident of Vanuatu ie, held residency permits, continuously for at least 10 years.

A spouse and/or child(ren) may also be included under a main qualifying applicant’s Citizenship application.

There is various documentation required to compile and application including: copy of birth certificate, passport, police clearance, residency visas and supporting letters from local chiefs (which we can assist arrange). Once the application has been screened by the Citizenship office, a written Bislama test will be required to be completed, then applications are considered by the Citizenship Commission.  Applications usually take 3 to 4 weeks to process once submitted to the Citizenship Office.

We can assist with Citizenship applications, please contact us for further information.

 

Birkenstock online shop nike outlet canada Asics outlet Australia Cheap timberland boots
  • http://www.lawpartnersvanuatu.com/images/asicsuk.asp